Caledonian Dandie Dinmont Terrier Club
Caledonian Dandie Dinmont Terrier Club

CLUB SECRETARY

Caledonian Dandie Dinmont Club

Mr Keith Derry 'Vistca'

Pontefract

 

Contact

Tel: 01977 644347

Caledonian Dandie Dinmont Terrier Club

21st June 2015

 

Thank you to all those who entered the show and particularly the atmosphere generated throughout the show, it made such a difference.

I must also give a very big thank you to the other Officers and committee for their unstinting work in the planning and execution of the whole show the same to my very efficient stewards who were always keeping me on the go.

 

As always I was looking for Balance and Shape coupled with Sound movement and good muscle tone, sadly in many not always present. In particular Top lines were a concern as were the numerous high set tails.

I observed two dandies with missing Premolars and Dental health was a concern in too many, with the number of products on the market one would not expect to be looking at high levels of tartar, both unsightly and left too long painful. On the whole coats were good.

Dog CC and Best in Show was Kerrush’s Ch Inzievar Silver & Gold.

Res Dog CC  Kurg’s Hawkesmill Jefferson at Etsill

Bitch CC Chapman King ; Hislop & Kinsey Morgans Ch Inzievar Sparkling Silver

Res Bitch CC Tinsley’s Cloverwood Drama Queen.

Best Puppy Sleight’s Bonnybeck Shimmering Brook.

 

Minor Puppy Dog (1)

1. Skitt’s DAINTY DANDIES KING OF MY CASTLE.  8 month mustard, nice length of neck into well laid shoulders, good length, good rear construction, moved very well, coat coming and crisp.

Puppy Dog  (2)

1. Booth’s BORDERSTONE KINGMAN. 9 month pepper. Good front, good length of neck into well laid shoulders, nice shape spoilt by tail set, moved well.

2.  Small’s BETTYMAC DRAM O’DALWHINNIE.  11 month mustard, does not need to grow on, good front, very unsettled on the move.

Junior Dog  (2)

1.  Kurg’s HAWKESMILL JEFFERSON AT ETSILL. 16 month pepper, took the eye on entering the ring, nice balance and shape, masculine throughout, solid construction with deep chest, in excellent coat and condition, presented and moved well. RCC

2. Small’s Bettymac Dram O’Dalwhinnie (repeat)

Special Yearling Dog  (1)

1.  Kurg’s Hawkesmill Jefferson at Etsill  (repeat)

Novice Dog  (2)

1. Drake’s DEEGANDAN REIVER TO TOLLCROSS,  mustard, deep chest, nice length, crisp coat, moved well.

2. Buckley’s, FLORENCEMOON MEADOWSUN, mustard, nice shape but would have liked more of him, in good coat and moving well.

Graduate Dog  (1)

1.  Kurg’s Hawkesmill Jefferson at Etsill   (repeat)

Post Graduate Dog  (6)

1.  Kurg’s Hawkesmill Jefferson at Etsill   (repeat)

2.  Sleight’s BONNYBECK MOONLIGHT BAY.  mustard, nice shape and balance, strong masculine head, good front and rear construction, moved well.

3.  Buckley’s DENTGATE CELEBRATION

Limit Dog  (3)

1.  Coleman’s DEEGANDAN EDWIN, pepper, nice balance and shape, dark eye, good length of neck into well laid shoulders, deep chest, sound construction, nice top line both standing and on the moved, moved well.

2.  Riach’s PUDDOCKSWELL MOON DANCE, pepper, nice balance and shape, good length of neck into well laid shoulders, good front and rear, masculine, moved well.

3.  Bell’s HAWKESMILL INDIGO FROM REIDSWIRE.

Open Dog  (4)

1.  Kerrush’s Ch INZIEVAR SILVER AND GOLD. Pepper, quality a plenty, correct shape and balance, soundly constructed, masculine head on to good length of neck which flowed into well laid shoulders, good top line both standing and on the move, presented in excellent condition without any exaggeration. CC and BIS.

2.  Tinsleys GERMAN DANDIES TERENCE HILL AT CLOVERWOOD, mustard, nice shape, strong head with dark eye, good front, presented in good condition.

3.  Bromley’s MISHAHDA VOLCANIC STORM.

 

 

Veteran Dog (3)

1.  Riach’s PUDDOCKSWELL GILDED IMP, mustard, nice shape and balance, good depth of chest, good length of neck into well laid shoulders, good topline, sound construction, in good condition, sound movement. B.Veteran

2.  Saville’s Int Ch PUDDOCKSWELL GREY GRANITE FOR DAIZANA, pepper, well constructed, deep chest, in very good coat moved well.

3.  Hansford’s CASSENCARRIE BONNIE LAD.

Minor Puppy Bitch  (5 ; 1)

1.  Bell’s DANDIROYAL RITA SKEETER 8 months, mustard, feminine head with dark eye to tone, good front and rear construction with deep chest, nice length, moved very well.

2.  Bromley’s MISHAHDA VIBRANT AMBER 8 month mustard, nice shape, feminine, good length and nice shape moved well.

3.  Shore’s MISHAHDA GOLDEN CHESTNUT AT SWANWILLOW

Puppy Bitch  (3)

1.  Sleight’s BONNYBECK SHIMMERING BROOK, 8 months pepper, nice balance and shape, good head with dark eye, good front construction with deep chest, presented and handled well, moved with confidence. BPuppy.

2.  Hubbard’s BONNYBECK CHRYSTAL CASCADE, 8 month mustard, feminine, nice balance and shape good rear construction coat coming well, moved well.

3.  Small’s Hjarta Mistress of Loch Dhu.

Junior Bitch  (3)

1.  Milton’s HAWKESMILL JENNY FOR WILMOT,  dark pepper, balanced with correct shape, feminine head with dark eye, soundly constructed both front and rear, correct top line, presented in excellent condition and moved well. In real contention in the challenge, one to watch.

2.  Denham’s ALLTALLACH EARLY SNOWDROP, pepper, very similar qualities to 1, balanced with correct shape, soundly constructed, presented and handled well, moved well.

3. Roberts de Fernandez' BETTYMAC TUTTI FRUITI. 

Special Yearling Bitch  (4)

1.  Miller’s DRYFEVALLEY MINNIE THE MINX, mustard, nice shape, feminine head with dark eye, good front and rear construction, presented in excellent coat, moved well.

2.  Riach’s  PUDDOCKSWELL SHADOW WEAVER, pepper, balanced with good front and rear construction, in between coats but what is coming is good texture, moved well.

3.  Saville’s PUDDOCKSWELL DOTT COTTON AT DARCELLIE.

Novice Bitch  (3)

1.  Skitt’s  DEEGANDAN DORA,  pepper, feminine head, good front construction, excellent coat, moved well.

2.  Allan’s DALMUSTER SERENE PRINCESS, mustard, good front construction, in good condition, could do a lot better on the move.

3.  Roberts de Fernandez’s BETTYMAC TOOTIE FRUITIE.

Graduate Bitch  (2)

1.  King’s BONNYBECK DELILAH CREEK, mustard, deep chest, good front and rear construction, moved well

2.  Dunipaces' HAWKESMILL IOLANTHE, pepper, feminine head, good front construction, not moving good today, coat coming.

Post Graduate Bitch  (2 ; 1w/d)

1.  Skitt’s GERMAN DANDIES' TRIXIBELLE, mustard, nice balance and shape, sound construction, crisp coat, moved well.

Limit Bitch  (5)

1.  Chapman King’s INZIEVAR GOLD SPARK, mustard, feminine head with dark eye, good length of neck into well laid shoulders, deep chest, soundly constructed, good top line both standing and on the move, moved very well, presented and handled well.

2.  Tinsley’s CLOVERWOOD TOTALLY DEVOTED, pepper, posses many of the attributes of 1, feminine head with darl eye to tone, good length of neck into well laid shoulders, sound construction, crisp coat, in good condition, moved well.

3.  Denham’s DENTGATE FIRE OPAL

Open Bitch  (8 ; 3)

1.  Chapman King; Hislop & Kinsey Morgan’s Ch INZIEVAR SPARKLING SILVER pepper, quality, correct balance and shape, soundly constructed with deep chest, feminine throughout, in excellent coat and condition, flowed around the ring. CC

2.  Tinsley’s CLOVERWOOD DRAMA QUEEN, pepper, many of the attributes of 1 a very difficult decision but just preferred the movement of 1 RCC

3.  Jarvis’s INZIEVAR SUMMER CLOUD AT MOSTRLADA.

 

 

Veteran Bitch  (3)

1  Buckley’s PUDDOCKSWELL SWEET PHEOBE, mustard, nice balance, feminine head, soundly constructed which showed on the move, in good coat.

2.  Kinsey Morgan’s INZIEVAR GOLD EDITION, mustard, nice shape, moved well, in between coats.

3.  Jarvis’s MOSTERLADA SHOOTING STAR.

Special Beginners Dog  (1)

1.  Robert’s Cloverwood Paddington  mustard, masculine, good length of neck into well laid shoulders, good length and good rear construction.

Mary Scott Stakes  (1)

1. Doyles Dentgate Jackfrost at Ilexquercus

Nancy Patterson Stakes (5)

1.  Russell’s Ch Aus Ch JOLLYGAZE HOPELESS ROMANTICFOR HAWKESMILL, pepper, quality, correct shape and balance, soundly constructed, presented in excellent coat and condition, moved very well.

2  Jarvis’s Mosterlada Shooting Star

3.  Kinsey Morgan’s Inzievar Gold Effect.

Stud Dog (1)

1.  Kurg’s Ch Etsill Scapa Flow

Brood Bitch (2 ; 1)

1.  Russell’s Ch Aus Ch Jollygaze Hopeless Romantic for Hawkesmill.

Brace  (4)

1.  Sleight’s

2.  Jarvis’s

3.  Kinsey Morgan’s

Team  (1)

1.  Denham’s

 

K.Derry

Judge

DANDIE DINMONT BORDER UNION 14

                                                                         Judge(s): PATRICIA CLAYTON

                                                       DCC INZIEVAR WINS GOLD (MR K & MRS E ERIKSSON) 
                                                       RDCC MISHAHDA VOLCANIC STORM (MR M & MRS L BROMLEY) 
                                                       BCC DENTGATE SWEET SYMPHONY (MRS C K RAY) 
                                                       RBCC DENTGATE ROYAL JUBILEE (MR T W & MRS G M DENHAM) 
                                                       BOB INZIEVAR WINS GOLD (MR K & MRS E ERIKSSON) 
                                                       BP DANDIROYAL PUDDLEGLUM (MISS S M ROLLAND) 

Puppy - Dog
 
1st DANDIROYAL DIGGORY DELVET (MISS S M ROLLAND) 

Junior - Dog

1st HAWKESMILL INDIGO (MRS S & MR R BELL) 

Novice - Dog

1st DENTGATE JACKFROST AT ILEXQUERCUS (L A DOYLE) 

Post Graduate - Dog

2nd DAWSHOLM WEE DARICK (MR A MACPHERSON) 

Limit - Dog
 
1st DARIANT LUI VENCEDOR DI MI SOUL AT BAMBUSA CW 12 (MR R & MRS M GREGG) 
2nd INZIEVAR SILVER AND GOLD (MR B & MRS G KERRUSH) 

Open - Dog

1st INZIEVAR WINS GOLD (MR K & MRS E ERIKSSON) 
2nd MISHAHDA VOLCANIC STORM (MR M & MRS L BROMLEY) 
3rd IR CH XENON Z ROXBURKU SUN AT MILLERIM (IMP) (MR & MRS MILLINER) 

Veteran - Dog

1st PUDDOCKSWELL GILDED IMP (MRS L RIACH) 

Puppy - Bitch

1st DANDIROYAL PUDDLEGLUM (MISS S M ROLLAND) 
2nd CLOVERWOOD EDGED IN GOLD (MRS J TINSLEY) 
3rd DENTGATE FIRE OPAL (MR T W & MRS G M DENHAM) 
Res DRYFEVALLEY MINNIE THE MINX (MRS A MILLER) 

Junior - Bitch

1st DANDIROYAL FERRYWIGGLE AT MILLERIM (MR & MRS MILLINER) 
2nd HAWKESMILL ISHBELLE (MR G & MRS M J RUSSELL) 
3rd HAWKESMILL IOLANTHE (MR N & MRS S DUNIPACE) 

Novice - Bitch

1st HAWKESMILL IOLANTHE (MR N & MRS S DUNIPACE) 
2nd DALMUSTER SERENE PRINCESS (MRS S M ALLAN) 

Post Graduate - Bitch

1st DENTGATE ROYAL JUBILEE (MR T W & MRS G M DENHAM) 

Limit - Bitch
 
1st CLOVERWOOD DRAMA QUEEN (MRS J TINSLEY) 
2nd CLOVERWOOD FIVE STARS (MR G CORISH) 
3rd INZIEVAR SUMMER GOLD AT MOSTERLADA (MRS E & MR JAC JARVIS) 
Res DENTGATE HOLLYBERRIES (MR T W & MRS G M DENHAM) 
VHC PUDDOCKSWELL TRULY SCRUMPTIOUS AT DRYFEVALLEY (IKC) (MRS A MILLER) 

Open - Bitch

1st DENTGATE SWEET SYMPHONY (MRS C K RAY) 
2nd CH/AUST CH JOLLYGAZE HOPELESS ROMANTIC FOR HAWKESMILL (MR G & MRS M J RUSSELL) 
3rd SEU/NOU/DK U CH SCOTTSBAIRN ROYAL ANABELLA ATCAP00927SWE [ATC AP00927S (MR K & MRS E ERIKSSON) 
Res CLOSSONGREY MARSHWIGGLE (IMP USA) (MISS S M ROLLAND) 
VHC CH INZIEVAR SPARKLING SILVER (MRS F M, MRS K, & MRS S K CHAPMAN-KING, HISLOP, & KINSEY MORGAN) 

Veteran - Bitch

1st MOSTERLADA SHOOTING STAR (MRS E & MR JAC JARVIS) 
2nd CH MISHAHDA CINNAMON CRUMBLE (MR M & MRS L BROMLEY) 

 

PayPal
Paypal

Check out marketplace on our information page - we are busy compiling a list of Dandie groomers / owners who can help with handstripping dandies around the UK

If you want to be added to the list either to groom or to give guidance place contact me

ann.skitt@hotmail.com

CDDTC Kelso Championship Show November 2013 winners line up

We meet  in Moffat and Kelso to take part in shows and activities and enjoy each other's company. Our club is made up of people of all ages who enjoy making new friends, meeting new ones and simply enjoy our Dandie Dinmont Terriers together at one of our shows or events.

CDDTC Judging Development Program Launched

Recently committee discussed the lack of Breed Specific judges coming through. Sadly this lack of Breed specific judges will only lead to a loss of true type, something which must not be allowed to happen at any cost.

After discussion it was agreed tha the only way to try and increase Breed judges was to invite  a number of people who were thought to be a. interested  b. of the right calibre from amongst our own membership with a view to assisting them through the necessary processes and aiming them towards the A3 Judging List.

The process would first assist with each individual gaining the necessary qualifications (KC Seminars etc) and by locating Open Show Judging appointments nationwide by offering to support the classes.

Invitations have been sent to several people inviting them to be a part of this program.

At our August Open Show held recently the club scheduled 3 Special Award Classes which were judged by Ms Ann Skitt 'Deegandan'. These classes were judged in the lunch break, the judge wrote a critique on the first two in each class which was then examined by a CC awarding judge.

Print Print | Sitemap
© Caledonian Dandie Dinmont Club